Gold marks the best season. Some statistics were only recorded from the late 1990s or 2000s.
| 1976 | Melbourne | 7 | 54 | 38 | 16 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 29 | 7.7 | 1.29 |
| 1977 | Melbourne | 6 | 49 | 35 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 8.2 | 1.00 |
| 1978 | Melbourne | 8 | 60 | 48 | 12 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 7.5 | 0.50 |
| 1979 | Melbourne | 6 | 55 | 46 | 9 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 9.2 | 0.67 |
| 1980 | Melbourne | 5 | 75 | 48 | 27 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 52 | 15.0 | 1.60 |
| 24 May 1980 | R9 | v Richmond | L 102–195 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 17 May 1980 | R8 | @ Hawthorn | L 108–118 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
| 10 May 1980 | R7 | v North Melbourne | L 72–159 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| 3 May 1980 | R6 | v South Melbourne | L 104–130 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| 12 Apr 1980 | R3 | @ Geelong | L 93–119 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 July 1979 | R14 | @ Richmond | L 76–120 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 30 June 1979 | R13 | v Geelong | L 57–108 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 June 1979 | R12 | @ Footscray | L 81–120 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 25 Apr 1979 | R4 | v Richmond | W 119–109 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 21 Apr 1979 | R3 | @ South Melbourne | L 111–118 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 16 Apr 1979 | R2 | @ Geelong | L 67–106 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| 2 Sept 1978 | R22 | v Collingwood | L 125–156 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 26 Aug 1978 | R21 | v South Melbourne | W 106–85 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 19 Aug 1978 | R20 | @ Essendon | W 136–130 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 15 July 1978 | R15 | v Carlton | L 26–115 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 July 1978 | R14 | @ Footscray | L 59–127 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1 July 1978 | R13 | @ Fitzroy | L 61–141 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 June 1978 | R12 | v Hawthorn | L 108–128 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Apr 1978 | R2 | v Fitzroy | W 167–157 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 July 1977 | R15 | @ North Melbourne | L 76–127 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| 30 Apr 1977 | R5 | v Richmond | L 102–131 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 Apr 1977 | R4 | @ Essendon | L 120–124 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 16 Apr 1977 | R3 | v North Melbourne | L 102–105 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 11 Apr 1977 | R2 | @ Footscray | L 95–116 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | – | 0 |
| 2 Apr 1977 | R1 | v South Melbourne | L 72–141 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| 28 Aug 1976 | R22 | @ Collingwood | W 128–113 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 Aug 1976 | R21 | v Geelong | W 150–105 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| 14 Aug 1976 | R20 | @ St Kilda | W 129–92 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| 7 Aug 1976 | R19 | v Richmond | W 119–89 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| 31 July 1976 | R18 | @ Hawthorn | L 95–113 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| 24 July 1976 | R17 | v South Melbourne | L 79–93 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 July 1976 | R16 | v Fitzroy | W 146–106 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sign in to comment and react. Reading is open to everyone.
0 comments
Comments follow the community rules. Swearing, insults and personal attacks are blocked automatically.